PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2, 2020

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

If you wish for your account to be deactivated, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Providence, RI News and Entertainment :: EDGE Providence, RI
Watch: Actor Tommy Dorfman Comes Out as Trans
Celebrity Dermatologist's Homophobic Rant Caught on Camera
BenDeLaCreme and Jinkx Monsoon Take Their Holiday Show on the Road

Top Story

Celebrity Dermatologist's Homophobic Rant Caught on Camera

Celebrity Dermatologist's Homophobic Rant Caught on Camera

Celebrity dermatologist Dr. Alex Khadavi, who has done work on stars like Scott Disick, David Hasselhoff, and Lance Bass, was caught on surveillance camera hurling an anti-gay epit...

Gay Providence: The Latest

Conservative Montenegro Registers 1st Same-Sex Partnership

Conservative Montenegro Registers 1st Same-Sex Partnership

NEWS | Jul 25
Montenegro has registered the first same-sex partnership in the staunchly conservative country that is striving to join the European Union, authorities said Sunday.

Fauci Says US is Headed in 'Wrong Direction' on Coronavirus

Fauci Says US is Headed in 'Wrong Direction' on Coronavirus

NEWS | Jul 25
The United States is in an "unnecessary predicament" of soaring COVID-19 cases fueled by unvaccinated Americans and the virulent delta variant, the nation's top infectious diseases expert said Sunday.

'Is Tucker Carlson the 'Worst Human Being Known to Mankind?' Montana Man Tells Him So.

'Is Tucker Carlson the 'Worst Human Being Known to Mankind?' Montana Man Tells Him So.

NEWS | Jul 25
Fox News' Tucker Carlson visited a sporting goods store in Montana and had an unexpected confrontation with a customer who called him the worst human being known to mankind."

Watch: Tina Burner Reimagines 'Rose's Turn' Plus 9 More Must-See Versions

Watch: Tina Burner Reimagines 'Rose's Turn' Plus 9 More Must-See Versions

ENTERTAINMENT | By Matthew Wexler | Jul 25
"RuPaul's Drag Race" season 13 alum Tina Burner turns to her theater roots to reimagine iconic songs from some of our favorite leading ladies, including "Rose's Turn" from "Gypsy."

London 'Reclaim Pride' Draws 2,500 Marchers

London 'Reclaim Pride' Draws 2,500 Marchers

NEWS | Jul 25
More than 2,500 participants joined forces for the UK's first-ever "Reclaim Pride" March, held on July 24.

Unlikely Partners Pelosi and Cheney Team Up for Jan. 6 Probe

Unlikely Partners Pelosi and Cheney Team Up for Jan. 6 Probe

NEWS | By Lisa Mascaro | Jul 25
Democratic lawmakers and the Republican congresswoman were gathered in the House speaker's office as the group prepared for the first session of the committee investigating the Jan. 6 insurrection at the Capitol.

Jackie Mason, Comic Who Perfected Amused Outrage, Dies at 93

Jackie Mason, Comic Who Perfected Amused Outrage, Dies at 93

NEWS | By Mark Kennedy | Jul 25
Jackie Mason, a rabbi-turned-comedian whose feisty brand of standup comedy led him to Catskills nightclubs, West Coast talk shows and Broadway stages, has died. He was 93.

Flying Start: American Swimmers Do Fine Without Phelps

Flying Start: American Swimmers Do Fine Without Phelps

NEWS | By Paul Newberry | Jul 25
Michael Phelps was up in his broadcast seat, a mere observer rather than the driving force of U.S. swimming. No need to fret about what he left behind.

Watch: Tunisian Teen Wins Surprise Olympic Swimming Gold

Watch: Tunisian Teen Wins Surprise Olympic Swimming Gold

NEWS | By Beth Harris | Jul 25
Nobody was watching Ahmed Hafnaoui in lane eight of the Olympic pool. All eyes were on the Tunisian teenager at the finish.

At-Home Olympians: Our Favorite Athletic Insta Influencers

At-Home Olympians: Our Favorite Athletic Insta Influencers

NEWS | Jul 24
Just because you haven't reached international acclaim as a high-performance athlete doesn't mean you can't show off your athletic prowess to the world.


News

Thousands March in Hungary Pride Parade to Oppose LGBTQ Law

Thousands March in Hungary Pride Parade to Oppose LGBTQ Law

INTERNATIONAL | By Justin Spike | Jul 24
Rising anger over the policies of Hungary's right-wing government filled the streets of the country's capital on Saturday as thousands of LGBT supporters marched in the annual Budapest Pride parade.


Entertainment

Mario Batali Harassment Probe Settlement: $600K to Accusers

Mario Batali Harassment Probe Settlement: $600K to Accusers

CELEBRITIES | By Michael R. Sisak | Jul 24
Celebrity chef Mario Batali, his business partner and their New York City restaurant company have agreed to pay $600,000 to resolve a four-year investigation.


Business

US Airlines Say COVID-19 Variants Aren't Hurting Bookings

US Airlines Say COVID-19 Variants Aren't Hurting Bookings

By David Koenig | Jul 22
Rising concern about the fast-spreading delta variant of COVID-19 is creating turbulence for the stocks of big travel companies, but airline executives say they don't see any slowdown in ticket sales.


Technology

Priest Outed via Grindr App Highlights Rampant Data Tracking

Priest Outed via Grindr App Highlights Rampant Data Tracking

RELIGION | By Matt O'Brien and Frank Bajak | Jul 22
When a religious publication used smartphone app data to deduce the sexual orientation of a high-ranking Roman Catholic official, it exposed a problem that goes far beyond a debate over church doctrine and priestly celibacy.


Finance

How Digital Banking Is Driving Social Change

How Digital Banking Is Driving Social Change

By Dahna Chandler and E. Napoletano | Jul 24
A growing number of banks and fintechs are using digital banking platforms to meet the unique challenges and needs of individual communities.


Cars

Edmunds: Is It Possible to Return the Car You Just Bought?

Edmunds: Is It Possible to Return the Car You Just Bought?

AUTO NEWS | By Ronald Montoya of Edmunds | Jul 24
But what happens if you later have buyer's remorse, whether it be from too high of a car payment or realizing your new car isn't actually what you wanted?


Health/Fitness

AP-NORC Poll: Most Unvaccinated Americans Don't Want Shots

AP-NORC Poll: Most Unvaccinated Americans Don't Want Shots

NATIONAL | By Tammy Webber, Emily Swanson | Jul 24
Most Americans who haven't been vaccinated against COVID-19 say they are unlikely to get the shots and doubt they would work against the aggressive delta variant despite evidence they do.


Travel

Europe's Summer Tourism Outlook Dimmed by Variants, Rules

Europe's Summer Tourism Outlook Dimmed by Variants, Rules

By Kelvin Chan | Jul 25
Chaos and confusion over travel rules and measures to contain new virus outbreaks are contributing to another cruel summer for Europe's battered tourism industry.


Nightlife

San Diego Pride Closing Party  #United We Groove :: July 18, 2021

San Diego Pride Closing Party #United We Groove :: July 18, 2021

PHOTO ALBUMS | Jul 21
Happy Dark Productions set sail on the San Diego Bay for their annual San Diego Pride closing party. Everyone danced the day and night away before headliner Todrick Hall closed out the night.